avspänningsstolpe

English translation: tension tower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avspänningsstolpe
English translation:tension tower
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:17 Aug 1, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity transmission
Swedish term or phrase: avspänningsstolpe
Sentence given:
"Kunden medger att XXX ansluter jordtaget för inkommande ledning/ledningars avspänningsstolpe/avspänningsstolpar till jordsystemet för Kundens station."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
tension tower
Explanation:
Need more context to be sure, but this looks possible, see my term in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_tower
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane. It looks like this was the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminal pole
Michael Ellis
3tension tower
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension tower


Explanation:
Need more context to be sure, but this looks possible, see my term in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_tower

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane. It looks like this was the right answer.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal pole


Explanation:
The context seems to be the connection of an (grid?) power line to a consumer/supplier station. While terminal tower/pylon are options, terminal pole - as a smaller structure - may be better.
These are apparently called dead-end towers in USA, but that can have another meaning - see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead-end_tower


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_pole#Dead-end_poles
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was a close call, Michael. I wish I could split the points.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search