elcertifikat

English translation: green electricty certificate; el certificates, elcert (shortened form)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:elcertifikat
English translation:green electricty certificate; el certificates, elcert (shortened form)
Entered by: Charlesp

15:52 Mar 28, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: elcertifikat
Can't be as simple as "electicty certificates." - that wouldn't be a sufficiently informative term.


Lagen om elcertifikat kom till för att stimulera ökningen av el som produceras från förnybara energikällorr

http://energimyndigheten.se/Foretag/Elcertifikat/

Vattenfallwww.vattenfall.se/sv/elcertifikat.htm
Charlesp
Sweden
green certificate
Explanation:
You might want to add the word electricity somewhere!

"In May 2003 Sweden introduced a green certificate system to promote investments in renewable energy (mainly biofuels, existing small and all-new hydro power and wind). As of year-end 2009, wind receives 12% of all green certificates issued."
http://www.kraftovind.se/article.asp?menuid1=104&menuid2=231

"Belpex is focused on delivering electricity market services that bring value to its members and the entire Belgian electricity wholesale market. Belpex provides a trading platform for the negotiation of spot electricity trades and green certificates"
http://www.nordpoolspot.com/Message-center-container/Exchang...

"A Green Certificate - terminology used in Europe - also known as Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) in the USA, are a tradable commodity proving that certain electricity is generated using renewable energy sources. Typically one certificate represents generation of 1 Megawatthour of electricity."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-03-28 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Green certificates
Tradable certificates issued for renewable energy. See Renewable energy."
http://www.vattenfall.com/en/energy-glossary.htm#a_green_cer...

http://energimyndigheten.se/en/Search-the-website/?quicksear...
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Actually they are called "elcertificates." Or "elcert" in shortened form.

But they should be called "green certificates," so I am suggesting that "green electricity certificates" is the term that should be in use, and hope it will be soon. In my opinion, this is a more explanatory term than an "elcert," even if traders might wish to refer to it with a brief syllable.
(Thanks to all who contributed to the posting!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electricity certificates
Richard Green
3green certificate
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electricity certificates


Explanation:
Indeed 'electricity certificates' I'm afraid, Charles.

See previous KudoZ entry here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/energy_power_ge...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/energy_power_ge...
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kargaard: indeed
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Deane Goltermann: Will agree here -- I took it from the horses mouth (at http://www.energimyndigheten.se/en/Sustainability/The-electr... This is apparently used officially here, some schemes in the UK and in No. But I do like the Green thing below..
36 mins
  -> Cheers, Deane! But I agree, 'Green certificates' sounds a good deal better, even if it isn't as officially recognised.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sven.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green certificate


Explanation:
You might want to add the word electricity somewhere!

"In May 2003 Sweden introduced a green certificate system to promote investments in renewable energy (mainly biofuels, existing small and all-new hydro power and wind). As of year-end 2009, wind receives 12% of all green certificates issued."
http://www.kraftovind.se/article.asp?menuid1=104&menuid2=231

"Belpex is focused on delivering electricity market services that bring value to its members and the entire Belgian electricity wholesale market. Belpex provides a trading platform for the negotiation of spot electricity trades and green certificates"
http://www.nordpoolspot.com/Message-center-container/Exchang...

"A Green Certificate - terminology used in Europe - also known as Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) in the USA, are a tradable commodity proving that certain electricity is generated using renewable energy sources. Typically one certificate represents generation of 1 Megawatthour of electricity."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-03-28 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Green certificates
Tradable certificates issued for renewable energy. See Renewable energy."
http://www.vattenfall.com/en/energy-glossary.htm#a_green_cer...

http://energimyndigheten.se/en/Search-the-website/?quicksear...

Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually they are called "elcertificates." Or "elcert" in shortened form.

But they should be called "green certificates," so I am suggesting that "green electricity certificates" is the term that should be in use, and hope it will be soon. In my opinion, this is a more explanatory term than an "elcert," even if traders might wish to refer to it with a brief syllable.
(Thanks to all who contributed to the posting!)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search