larmdeckare

English translation: alarm sensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:larmdeckare
English translation:alarm sensor
Entered by: Paul Lambert

18:49 Nov 16, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Fire alarms
Swedish term or phrase: larmdeckare
Tänk över hur dina larmdeckare sitter. Ta en extra dialog med larmbolaget att larmdeckarna är placerade på bästa sätt. Se till att inget skymmer larmdeckarna.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
alarm sensor
Explanation:
I think I've found what you are working on at:
http://krusmyntan.weebly.com/uploads/2/7/3/7/27373667/inform...
In it you will have seen that the Police are discussing where one places the sensors (movement, contact etc.) around the premises.
Michael Larsson also hints at this answer.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fire detector
Michael Larsson
5 +1alarm sensor
Michael Ellis
5alarm detector
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarm detector


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: Hello Sven: This is nearly always preceeded by the words like "fire", "smoke" "CO2" etc. On its own, it sounds like a something that detects alarms.
6 hrs

agree  Lars Jelking: Seems to be burgler alarm, but your suggestion fits all.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Michael Larsson: No, it does not fit all, alarm detector for burglar alarms is a false friend. This will lead you to "fire, carbon monoxide or gas detectors". If its a burglar alarm, it is called an alarm sensor.
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm sensor


Explanation:
I think I've found what you are working on at:
http://krusmyntan.weebly.com/uploads/2/7/3/7/27373667/inform...
In it you will have seen that the Police are discussing where one places the sensors (movement, contact etc.) around the premises.
Michael Larsson also hints at this answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Think about how your alarm sensors are to be situated.

    https://www.fireaction.co.uk/news/how-does-a-burglar-alarm-work/
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I'll go with it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Larsson: I agree totally if it is a burglar alarm, but the entry is under Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Fire alarms, so in that case its a fire detector
2 hrs
  -> But "Alarm sensor" is a suitable generic term, as you said in your answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire detector


Explanation:
Due to the fact that "larmdeckarna" is sloppy alarm business lingo, and you put it under "Fire alarms", otherwise it would be "alarm sensor" for a generic detection device for alarm systems. Alarm detector is a bit of a false friend... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-11-17 14:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to the fact that "larmdeckarna" is sloppy alarm business lingo, and you put it under "Fire alarms", otherwise it would be "alarm sensor" for a generic detection device for burglar alarm systems. Alarm detector is a bit of a false friend... :-)

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Yes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search