VFU

English translation: teacher training placement; practical teacher training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:VFU
English translation:teacher training placement; practical teacher training
Entered by: Charlesp

20:39 Apr 1, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: VFU
verksamhetsförlagd utbildning

Verksamhetsförlagd utbildning (VFU) is a part of the teacher education programme, whereby the student performs practice at a school.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verksamhetsförlagd_utbildning)

a Placement, school placement
clinical education, Clinical Education Training
practicum
internship

There doesn't seem to be any generally accepted equivalent term for this. Personally, I don't agree with the use of the term "placement" - and think that it should be either "practicum" or "internship" (it could be either), or practicum/internship.

Any comments, suggestions?
Charlesp
Sweden
practical teacher training
Explanation:
"Practical" is obviously similar to "practicum" and the training is for teachers so "teacher training"
What more can I say except see the references
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Yes, practical teacher training is in use. However I actually don't agree with this term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vocational training placement
RBell01
3practical teacher training
SafeTex


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical teacher training


Explanation:
"Practical" is obviously similar to "practicum" and the training is for teachers so "teacher training"
What more can I say except see the references


    https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/courses/PPU4612#tab=omEmnet
    https://www.ph-ludwigsburg.de/9341+M523534cb6c1.html
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes, practical teacher training is in use. However I actually don't agree with this term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.!


2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational training placement


Explanation:
This fits the general idea of VFU - in other words, it avoids using direct reference to a school or college

Example sentence(s):
  • Students will undertake 2 vocational training placements per year, 1 in the autumn term and 1 in the spring term.
RBell01
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search