kursvärdering vs. kursutvärdering

English translation: course evaluation results vs. course evaluation reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kursvärdering vs. kursutvärdering
English translation:course evaluation results vs. course evaluation reports
Entered by: Charlesp

07:29 Mar 12, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: kursvärdering vs. kursutvärdering
kursvärdering and kursutvärdering both translate to "course evaluation" - but there is a minor difference in nuance here.

Any suggestions as to how to express the terms differently in English?
Charlesp
Sweden
course evaluation results vs. course evaluation reports
Explanation:
Here's a good one, you don't find everywhere, but hey, it's from an esteemed university. I can't speak to how these are used by simpler folk...

"Kursvärdering innebär att studenterna på en kurs framför sina synpunkter på och erfarenheter av kursen. Detta sker ofta genom en enkät.

Kursutvärdering innebär att både studenternas och lärarnas synpunkter sammanställs och dokumenteras. Här kan även andra underlag ingå, t ex examinationsresultat."

https://www.medarbetarwebben.lu.se/forska-och-utbilda/stod-t...

And they use the terms I give you here. Which I could live with, tho would look into it more. Good question.

https://www.medarbetarwebben.lu.se/forska-och-utbilda/stod-t...


Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lecturer-end syllabus appraisal vs. student-end assessment of the course
Adrian MM.
3course evaluation results vs. course evaluation reports
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course evaluation results vs. course evaluation reports


Explanation:
Here's a good one, you don't find everywhere, but hey, it's from an esteemed university. I can't speak to how these are used by simpler folk...

"Kursvärdering innebär att studenterna på en kurs framför sina synpunkter på och erfarenheter av kursen. Detta sker ofta genom en enkät.

Kursutvärdering innebär att både studenternas och lärarnas synpunkter sammanställs och dokumenteras. Här kan även andra underlag ingå, t ex examinationsresultat."

https://www.medarbetarwebben.lu.se/forska-och-utbilda/stod-t...

And they use the terms I give you here. Which I could live with, tho would look into it more. Good question.

https://www.medarbetarwebben.lu.se/forska-och-utbilda/stod-t...




Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the praise (that it was a good question). But thanks even more for your input and helpful suggestion. Ten points!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lecturer-end syllabus appraisal vs. student-end assessment of the course


Explanation:
Notes: 1. course appraisal vs. (g/hits > golf) course rating or ranking by the lecturers themselves and
2. assessment of course, as opposed to course assessment work.
3. I'm unsure the website of Uppsala Uni. - pace both of the native Swedish women lecturers at my UK Uni. who graduated from there - with 'course evaluation' for kursvärdering is wholly free of ambiguity as to who is doing the evaluation, albeit with students' input.

Example sentence(s):
  • Frågebanken kan utgöra en inspirationskälla vid utformandet av kursvärderingsenkäter. Här finns en mängd kursvärderingsfrågor inordnade under huvudrubrikerna "Förutsättningar", "Process" och "Utfall/Resultat".

    Reference: http://www.uu.se/en/about-uu/quality/evaluation/course-evalu...
    Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/kursutvärdering
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search