baskurser

English translation: foundation courses; lower level undergraduate courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:baskurser
English translation:foundation courses; lower level undergraduate courses
Entered by: Charlesp

11:04 Jan 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: baskurser
This is sort of a basic question, but I am looking for a generally accepted term in common usage at Swedish universities for this.

Baskurser

In the context of the ground-level courses offered, which are a prerequisite to taking advanced courses. Not introductory course, and not core courses.
Charlesp
Sweden
foundation courses
Explanation:
I'll take this one and thank Chris...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_course
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
The opposite of "upper level undergraduate courses"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundation courses
Deane Goltermann
3 +1basic course
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic course


Explanation:
This is used by Kungliga Tekniska högskolan, Studiehandbok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-03 12:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foundation courses, as Chris also suggested

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'foundation courses'
8 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: "foundation course"
1 day 21 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation courses


Explanation:
I'll take this one and thank Chris...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_course

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
The opposite of "upper level undergraduate courses"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Basically correct; even if 'base course' is sometimes used.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search