pelarnos

English translation: buttress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pelarnos
English translation:buttress
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:35 Aug 3, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road tunnels
Swedish term or phrase: pelarnos
Road construction in Sweden has been delayed due to COVID-19, but now that a new document has come my way, this word "pelarnos" has come up.

Sentence given:
"Bredden varierar mellan 2,6 m vid pelarnosen upp till 8 m vid blivande påslagsvägg."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
buttress
Explanation:
I had to translate this recently in a couple of different sets of specifications and found "buttress" as an approved translation somewhere online. This made sense at the time but of course I haven't made a note of where I got it from and can't now find it...
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
That was it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3buttress
JaneD
3pier nose
Brent Sørensen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pier nose


Explanation:
pelarnos is a compound word

pelar = pier
nos = nose

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttress


Explanation:
I had to translate this recently in a couple of different sets of specifications and found "buttress" as an approved translation somewhere online. This made sense at the time but of course I haven't made a note of where I got it from and can't now find it...

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
That was it. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search