etablering

English translation: staging area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:etablering
English translation:staging area
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:44 May 29, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: etablering
Is this another word for "foundation"?

Spillvattennät har lokaliserats norr om etableringen.


De aktiviteter som entreprenör anser som nödvändiga för marketableringens utförande, t.ex. raiseborrning, spolning, maskiner m.m. under etableringstiden.
David Rumsey
Canada
staging area
Explanation:
A reference to start with https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staging_area (construction, eh) TNC has this wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-30 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a search for "staging area" + "construction" to double check...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1staging area
Deane Goltermann
4setting up
Paul Lambert
2stake-out site
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up


Explanation:
Or even just "establishing".
TNC byggtekniskt dictionary puts it this way.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stake-out site


Explanation:
- as opposed to a 'police stake-out'

mark-etableringen > setting- or staking-out of the land.



Example sentence(s):
  • What is Setting Out/Stake out? In order to begin excavation of trenches required for a building's foundation, the builder must know the positions and levels of building lines shown on the construction plans on the ground.

    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/stake-out
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_surveying
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staging area


Explanation:
A reference to start with https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staging_area (construction, eh) TNC has this wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-30 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a search for "staging area" + "construction" to double check...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Agneta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search