böjplåt

English translation: bend plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:böjplåt
English translation:bend plate
Entered by: Paul Lambert

12:04 May 16, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cable trays
Swedish term or phrase: böjplåt
Please see the link to see what I mean specifically. It is an object used to bend suspended cables.

https://www.ahlsell.se/10/el-1/installationsmateriel/11a-kab...
Paul Lambert
Sweden
bend plate
Explanation:
These guys (Schneider) use this suggestion:
https://www.se.com/se/sv/download/document/1149226_DATASHEET...

https://www.schneider-electric.com/en/download/document/1149...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Alright. Guess this was an easy one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bend plate
Deane Goltermann
3forming plate
George Hopkins


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forming plate


Explanation:
If you can't find anything better.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bend plate


Explanation:
These guys (Schneider) use this suggestion:
https://www.se.com/se/sv/download/document/1149226_DATASHEET...

https://www.schneider-electric.com/en/download/document/1149...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
Alright. Guess this was an easy one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search