avströas

English translation: broadcast/sprinkle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avströas
English translation:broadcast/sprinkle
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

00:22 Sep 19, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: avströas
Ytan sandströs för att ge vidhäftning till kommande membran.
Kapillärbrytande epoxifog ska vara 25 mm bred och 15 mm djup.
Bruk blandas genom att blanda Adesilex PG 1 med Kvartmix 0,1 – 2 mm (1:5).
Slutligen **avströas** ytan med Kvartssand.

Building a pool and this is the final step in surfacing it. I've found avströning(en) but not much with just avströa. Still can't quit get what's being done
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
broadcast/sprinkle
Explanation:
This is the wording used by Rawlins Paints in the reference.
The aim here is to provide non-slip properties to the bottom of the pool.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for these ideas... this is what I used.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaster
Sam H.
4broadcast/sprinkle
Michael Ellis
1 +1dress
Diarmuid Kennan
3 -2to key
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dress


Explanation:
You may be able to use 'dress' or some form of the word, e.g. sand dressing, dress with sand etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, brought me closer to what I wanted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: I quite like this, because it suggests it being the final procedure, as does the "av" in "avströa" - cf "avsluta", "avblåsa" etc.
18 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to key


Explanation:
Hello

See references please


    https://www.rawlinspaints.com/home/floor-paints/paint-additives/1767-sika-quartz-sand.html
    https://www.seajetpaint.com/en/paint-guide/painting-above-the-waterline/topcoats/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: See my answer. The aim is not keying or providing adhesion for a membrane, etc. , but providing ant-slip.
2 hrs
  -> With respect Michael, I think "disagrees" should be used with care when you have your own suggestion. Is there not a link between "tyre adhesion" and "skidding" (anti-slip)? A keyed surface does increase friction (anti-slip) after all.

disagree  GILOU: not the meaning here
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Hello. Yesterday, I gave you a disagree and today I have two 'late' disagrees from you and one in a language (Swedish) that is NOT even yours (Eng to French) and in which you have zero marks in 16 years. You don't even speak Swedish!!!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast/sprinkle


Explanation:
This is the wording used by Rawlins Paints in the reference.
The aim here is to provide non-slip properties to the bottom of the pool.


    https://www.rawlinspaints.com/home/floor-paints/paint-additives/1108-504-standard-anti-slip-aggregate.html
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for these ideas... this is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: But Deane’s text specifically says it is to increase adhesion!
2 days 9 mins

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster


Explanation:
pool plastering = surfacing the floor of the pool with sand / concrete-like materials


https://www.swimmingpool.com/blogs/new-generation-pool-plast...
http://www.poolcenter.com/plaster
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61U2OoL7k0I

Sam H.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search