handnära avstånd

English translation: close-up inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:handnära avstånd
English translation:close-up inspection
Entered by: Charlesp

18:49 Dec 13, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: handnära avstånd
”på handnära avstånd och under dagsljusliknade former"

Besiktningen ska genomföras ”på handnära avstånd och under dagsljusliknade former”

From Trafikverket

https://www.trafikverket.se/contentassets/683b99d9240a4ad0ab...
Charlesp
Sweden
close-up inspection
Explanation:
Hello all

I'd change the structure. I can't quite see how some of the other suggestions would just slot in to the rest of the sentence i.e the inspection shall be performed at "within reach/within touching distance"???
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within touching distance
Agneta Pallinder
5within reach
George Hopkins
4hands-on (arm's length)
Deane Goltermann
3close-up inspection
SafeTex
3at close range
JaneD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at close range


Explanation:
"At close range, generally close enough to touch the surface" is how they put it in one Australian safety document (see ref) – not on exactly the same subject, but the context is not dissimilar. I think that's quite a good solution.


    https://www.csiro.au/~/media/About/LM/FOI-Disclosure-Log-2017-18/FOI2017-17---Document-1.pdf?la=en&hash=426DC053226321B81F63EEB85A269027ED99
JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within touching distance


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - take your pick!

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within reach


Explanation:
The most usual expression...

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close-up inspection


Explanation:
Hello all

I'd change the structure. I can't quite see how some of the other suggestions would just slot in to the rest of the sentence i.e the inspection shall be performed at "within reach/within touching distance"???

Example sentence(s):
  • A close-up inspection under daylight conditions
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on (arm's length)


Explanation:
I'd go with either of these. 'hands-on' gets more hits, but both are used in this reference (http://www.iaarc.org/publications/fulltext/ISARC2017-Paper04...

As in 'hands-on (visual) inspection'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2017-12-14 21:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your sentence would be like ..."using hands-on inspection under approximate daylight conditions"

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 482




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search