sidohållningspropeller

English translation: side thruster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sidohållningspropeller
English translation:side thruster
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

15:15 Feb 12, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ships
Swedish term or phrase: sidohållningspropeller
Manöverreglage för sidohållningspropellrar
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
side thruster
Explanation:
A side thruster is not necessarily installed in the ship’s bow section but can also be mounted in or under the stern. If under the “screw” can be rotated 360° for exact position holding and/or manoeuvring.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bow thruster
Richard Green
4side thruster
Lars Jelking
1lateral thruster
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lateral thruster


Explanation:
a total guess, but might point you in the right direction

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bow thruster


Explanation:
Usually one or two smaller propellers located towards the bow of a ship to give it lateral movement, especially while berthing.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Thruster it is (start with wiki), I get the feeling 'lateral' was used before these things became generally used. But 'sidohållning' also seems highly unusual.
21 mins

neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: I agree that thrusters are usually at the bow, but they could be at the stern (stern thrusters). Couldn't 'lateral thrusters' be used to cover both possibilities, since the source is not specific?
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side thruster


Explanation:
A side thruster is not necessarily installed in the ship’s bow section but can also be mounted in or under the stern. If under the “screw” can be rotated 360° for exact position holding and/or manoeuvring.


    Reference: http://engine.hhi.aramcnc.com/_board/upload/BOARD_A01/Cat/13...
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search