A-ram

English translation: A-frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:A-ram
English translation:A-frame
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

14:31 Feb 11, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ships
Swedish term or phrase: A-ram
På aktern monteras en A-ram.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
A-frame
Explanation:
As simple as that.

It is a simple form of construction in which the demarcation between wall and roof is not clear. The sloping roof extends all the way to the bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-02-11 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that kind of frame itself is used in many other applications. A sawhorse, for instance, consists of two A-frames joined by one or more lengths of wood. The key is that the frame looks like the letter A.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A-frame
Paul Lambert
4 +1A-bracket
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A-frame


Explanation:
As simple as that.

It is a simple form of construction in which the demarcation between wall and roof is not clear. The sloping roof extends all the way to the bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-02-11 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that kind of frame itself is used in many other applications. A sawhorse, for instance, consists of two A-frames joined by one or more lengths of wood. The key is that the frame looks like the letter A.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Yes!
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Herbst
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-bracket


Explanation:
As so often, more context required! Is it above or below water?
An A-bracket is the name of the bracket fixed to the bottom of a ship to support the propellor shaft. (see first reference)
An A-frame is built onto the deck of a trawler to tow lines, nets etc. (see second reference)



    Reference: http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/acref/9780199205...
    Reference: http://www.ship-technology.com/projects/far-samson/far-samso...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Interesting!
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search