passförband

English translation: close-tolerance joint

17:29 Dec 2, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: passförband
I en bro ska skruvförband i huvudkonstruktion utföras som passförband.

This is in a 'Teknisk beskrivning Anläggning Mark' for VV - a spec for constructing E4
Am not getting this one somehow - its in Eurocode 3, but where?
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
English translation:close-tolerance joint
Explanation:
TNC Byggtekniskt lexikon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-12-03 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: close-tolerance fit if it fits the context better...
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Tough call, as this didn't come up with the EN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1close-tolerance joint
George Hopkins
4tight fit bolted connection
asptech
3interference fit
Kristian Andersson
3conical bolting
Charles Ek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conical bolting


Explanation:
I haven't "connected" all the dots (sorry for the pun), but I think Siemens probably knows what this is called in English. Compare the Swedish and English versions at the respective links.


    Reference: http://support.automation.siemens.com/AT/llisapi.dll/csfetch...
    Reference: http://support.automation.siemens.com/CN/llisapi.dll/csfetch...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the fast answer! It is looking good so far...

Asker: Thanks again, this was a tough call, it was a pretty tricky term!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interference fit


Explanation:
"Med en snabb utveckling inom flygplansteknologin och behovet av att reparera aluminium och komposit strukturer är ofta användningen av ***interferance fit (passförband)*** önskvärd i områden utsatta för hög utmattning. Monogram's Radial-Lok® möter dessa önskemål och är det ända fästelement i dess slag som motsvarar detta och som uppnår full radiell expansion i ett frigångshål."

http://www.bufab.com/bix/OurProducts/Products/Rivets/Aerospa...

"An interference fit, also known as a press fit or friction fit,[1] is a fastening between two parts which is achieved by friction after the parts are pushed together, rather than by any other means of fastening."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interference_fit

Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer! I went with George's anwer after looking thru these more.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close-tolerance joint


Explanation:
TNC Byggtekniskt lexikon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-12-03 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: close-tolerance fit if it fits the context better...

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Tough call, as this didn't come up with the EN
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George, went with your asnwer! It also fit the context best. /D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1164 days
  -> Thank you Charles.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight fit bolted connection


Explanation:
Normally, holes in structural parts that are to be joined by bolting are drilled with a diameter that is 1-2 mm larger than the bolt shank diameter. If no slip of the connection can be tolerated, the diameter of the holes must be less than 0,5 mm larger than the bolt shank.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer! Already handed in the work, tho...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search