bärlager

English translation: base course

17:58 Jun 24, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: bärlager
A number of possibilities here, I'm trying to winnow to the "best" one. So far I have "road base", "base course", "base" from IATE (citing US sources, I need UK preferably), plus "roadbed" and "journal bearing" (?) from Norstedts Engelska Ord, plus "journal rest" (??) from tyda.se.

My only acquaintance with a civil engineering background forgot everything he knew about roads immediately after he graduated and got his P.E. registration.

Anyone else have some expertise or authoritative resource(s), preferably in UK terminology?
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:base course
Explanation:
According to Dynapac, makers of compaction rollers here in Karlskrona, Sweden, this is the correct term.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2base course
George Hopkins
4road base
Sven Petersson
2pillow block bearing
Ingemar Kinnmark


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base course


Explanation:
According to Dynapac, makers of compaction rollers here in Karlskrona, Sweden, this is the correct term.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingemar Kinnmark: Also confirmed by TNC 72: bärlager = base course & bärlager av betong = concrete base course
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily concrete.

agree  asptech: The "bärlager" - of gravel and crushed stone, sometimes stabilized with bitumen or cement - supports the road surface (pavement).
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you asptech.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pillow block bearing


Explanation:
See reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-06-24 18:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From ProZ KudoZ:

English term or phrase: pillow block bearing
Swedish translation: stålager, bärlager

Link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/tech_engineerin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-06-24 18:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also confirmed by Engström:

pillow block bearing
stålager, bärlager


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-24 19:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is of course in terms of bearings. Most likely you are looking for "bärlager" in a road.


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road base


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.merox.se/index.pl/vag
    Reference: http://www.merox.se/index.pl/road_construction
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 682
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tusen tack för länkarna!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search