brytning

English translation: (page or section) break

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brytning
English translation:(page or section) break
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:16 Apr 11, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Reporting portal
Swedish term or phrase: brytning
Den som tar del av rapporten kan själv göra vissa brytningar, t.ex. på tidsrapport, avdelning osv.
Annabel Oldfield
(page or section) break
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-04-11 07:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "wrap" is something else; kindly see http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/wrap-text-in-wo...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks :) Sorry for late feedback - I've been on holiday :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Drill-down (browsing)
Leif Ohman
4(page or section) break
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(page or section) break


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-04-11 07:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "wrap" is something else; kindly see http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/wrap-text-in-wo...


    https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks :) Sorry for late feedback - I've been on holiday :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've also found "wrap". Is that something else?


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drill-down (browsing)


Explanation:
A vocabulary listing, Ordlista, in an essay at Blekinge Tekniska Högskola shows this definition:

Drill-down browsing Att interaktivt bryta ned data till olika detaljeringsgrader

Source: http://www.bth.se/fou/cuppsats.nsf/all/eef9058982f706c8c1256...


Example sentence(s):
  • Med drill down-teknik kan man markera en valfri rapportrad som man vill bryta upp på t.ex. kostnad per produkt, underenhet...
  • Om man bryter ner rapporten på bolagets verksamhetsområden ser man att en del går bra...

    Reference: http://www.mercur.se/Produkter/Rapportering___Analys
    Reference: http://www.tryggframtid.nu/2014/02/rapport-bonheur.html
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search