regelverk

English translation: procedures/quideline; framework, set of rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:regelverk
English translation:procedures/quideline; framework, set of rules
Entered by: Charlesp

07:33 Jan 22, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Swedish term or phrase: regelverk
"framework" ? (could it be as simple as that?)

Here's the context: (it is about IT infrastructure)

Regelverket för användardokument är att de sparas ...

Regelverket för övriga filer är att de sparas ...

...arkiverat med ett fast regelverk.
Charlesp
Sweden
Procedures/Guidelines
Explanation:
Worked on several IT documentation projects -- all used 'procedures'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-01-22 07:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was going to say that 'framework' seems too general for your context, but there may be two contexts you give here -- i.e. is your second example a single sentence (with two uses of the same term)?
The same site referred above has procedure (http://www.if4it.com/SYNTHESIZED/GLOSSARY/U/User_Document_Ma... and process. Take a look!
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
my preference would be "set of rules" (but nobody suggested that)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Procedures/Guidelines
Deane Goltermann
4 +1framework
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework


Explanation:

User Document Framework

1. The basic and loosely associated components or pieces of a repeatable set of Ideas or Concepts that are intended to represent the foundation (i.e. a Framework) of what can be turned into a detailed Process or set of Processes for the Discipline known as User Document Management.

2. The shorter and less desirable form of the term User Document Management Framework.


    Reference: http://www.if4it.com/SYNTHESIZED/GLOSSARY/U/User_Document_Fr...
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procedures/Guidelines


Explanation:
Worked on several IT documentation projects -- all used 'procedures'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-01-22 07:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was going to say that 'framework' seems too general for your context, but there may be two contexts you give here -- i.e. is your second example a single sentence (with two uses of the same term)?
The same site referred above has procedure (http://www.if4it.com/SYNTHESIZED/GLOSSARY/U/User_Document_Ma... and process. Take a look!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
my preference would be "set of rules" (but nobody suggested that)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: or procedure in the singular
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lene Johansen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search