PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tjänstehindrande fel

English translation: DoS errors; Denial of Service errors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänstehindrande fel
English translation:DoS errors; Denial of Service errors
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:19 Mar 7, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Servicing
Swedish term or phrase: tjänstehindrande fel
Sentence given:
"Tjänstehindrande fel är fel där felavhjälpning enligt avtal skall påbörjas snarast under servicetid."

Perhaps some of you are familiar with a standard term for this.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
DoS errors; Denial of Service errors
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DoS errors; Denial of Service errors
Sven Petersson
4safety critical defect
Deane Goltermann
3Service Interruption Error
trsk2000 (X)
2Service-prohibiting fault
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service Interruption Error


Explanation:
I know this to be a standard IT term which I believe conveys the meaning of the "hindrande" well.

Example;
Main Functions

Test items for 2Mbit/s digital interface:

●Service interruption error testing
●On line error testing
●Bit error, coding error, frame error, CRC error, E bit error performance testing



    Reference: http://www.radiasunmeters.com/ra4351.htm
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DoS errors; Denial of Service errors


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Marsden-Day: I think that's the one! :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety critical defect


Explanation:
Have used this term in rail/transport context. "”Safety Critical Defect” is any defect that warrants immediate remedial action to avert negative affects to traffic." Depends on your contract... IT or...

But it looks like the Swedish term (only 3 hits!?) is a directly translated usage related to Sven's suggestion. :-)

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Service-prohibiting fault


Explanation:
Very generic

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search