utdockad

English translation: logged out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utdockad
English translation:logged out
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:07 Dec 7, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Databased
Swedish term or phrase: utdockad
Word in context:
"Behörighet utdockad: Anger vad användaren kan göra med tabellen när han/hon kör i utdockat läge. Möjliga värden är från "Full" (då tabellen fungerar som vanligt) till "Ingen" (då tabellen inte är tillgänglig) med
alternativ som readonly, lägga till/ta bort däremellan."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
logged out
Explanation:
I think this makes more sense to me than "outdocked". At first I wondered whether the concept of the docking station was useful but that is physical. It does seem from the context that in order to be able to do x you need to be logged into the database. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bianca Marsden-Day
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3logged out
Bianca Marsden-Day
1outdocked
Ulf Norlinger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outdocked


Explanation:
My interpretation is that the user can work with the tables when he/she is outdocked/logged out from the application (e.g. SQL Server) fully or not at all, depending on the settings for outdocking.

(I have worked a lot with SQL Server but have only heard the expressions l
logged out/logged in for this in english manuals)

Example sentence(s):
  • Nya kategorier i mängdfält som man lagt in utdockad läggs nu in i den centrala databasen vid indockning.

    Reference: http://support.lundalogik.se/kb.aspx?kid=00016496
    Reference: http://www.lundalogik.se/v8/news81c.htm
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logged out


Explanation:
I think this makes more sense to me than "outdocked". At first I wondered whether the concept of the docking station was useful but that is physical. It does seem from the context that in order to be able to do x you need to be logged into the database. I hope this helps.

Bianca Marsden-Day
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search