PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Tjena Tesha, min amerikanska vän! Jag hoppas att du och din man mår bra. Ta väl

English translation: Hi there, Tesha, my American friend! I hope that you and your husband are well.

16:45 Oct 7, 2009
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Swedish term or phrase: Tjena Tesha, min amerikanska vän! Jag hoppas att du och din man mår bra. Ta väl
I would like to see if someone can translate this Swedish message in English
Tesha Gibson
English translation:Hi there, Tesha, my American friend! I hope that you and your husband are well.
Explanation:
I think mentioning the "husband" should be included.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hi there, Tesha, my American friend! I hope that you and your husband are well.
Paul Lambert
5Hi Tesha my American friend! I hope all is well with you and yours.l
Hugh Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Google Translate
urbom

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Tesha my American friend! I hope all is well with you and yours.l


Explanation:
Hi Tesha my American friend! I hope all is well with you and yours.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: That certainly captures the sentiment, but don't you think it is more precise to mention the husband?
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hi there, Tesha, my American friend! I hope that you and your husband are well.


Explanation:
I think mentioning the "husband" should be included.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Fallhorn: I agree that the mentioning of her man would be needed. However, the "man" might not specifically be a "husband".
19 mins
  -> Thanks -- Well, among polite society the "man" would certainly be a husband. I think we should give the asker the benefit of the doubt. (Tesha can change it herself, if need be.)

agree  Nils Andersson: And yes, "man" in this case should be translated as "husband"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Viachaslau
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  maxwell kayode oke
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bianca Marsden-Day
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
16 hrs




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Google Translate

Reference information:
If you want a free translation of emails and other messages, I recommend Google Translate:
http://translate.google.com


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/#
urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
agree  Viachaslau
1 hr
agree  Charlesp: excellent suggestion!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search