Vildande

English translation: Intended for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vildande
English translation:Intended for
Entered by: Paul Lambert

07:20 Sep 9, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Wedding Certificate (Islam)
Swedish term or phrase: Vildande
I am translating a wedding certificate for a Muslim wedding.

The document lists the names and personal ID numbers of the bride and groom, then it lists the dowry (i.e., "Kontant Brudgåvan" and then it reads "Vildande: Hajj resa".

I am sure this is not "wild duck".

WE should be open to the idea that this could be a typo. The document is otherwise in rather poor Swedish.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Intended for
Explanation:
If this comes immediately after "Kontant - brudgåvan", perhaps it is a version of (and strange use of) "viljande" - "willing" or "wanting".
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This made sense in the context. It is always tricky with poor quality originals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Intended for
Agneta Pallinder
1suggested
Cetra Hastings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suggested


Explanation:
Perhaps it's a typo - can't think of the Swedish word quickly but mixed with veiledende in Norwegian - the money is suggested to be used for the specific trip.

Cetra Hastings
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intended for


Explanation:
If this comes immediately after "Kontant - brudgåvan", perhaps it is a version of (and strange use of) "viljande" - "willing" or "wanting".

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This made sense in the context. It is always tricky with poor quality originals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tariq Khader (X): This is by far the most feasible solution
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Tariq!

neutral  Chris S: It's a bit of a stretch. Could just as easily be bildande or for that matter Billund...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> I suppose the only one who knows is the person who compiled the dowry list.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search