praktikplats

English translation: match sponsorship venture (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:praktikplats
English translation:match sponsorship venture (in this context)
Entered by: Charlesp

05:36 Sep 23, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: praktikplats
I am looking for an alternative term than internship for praktikplats, in this particular context.

The context being taking over the sponsorship of men's football team.

https://jobb.blocket.se/ledigt-jobb-i-stockholms-stad/Svensk...
Charlesp
Sweden
match sponsorship venture
Explanation:
Hello
Having read the article and in line with the oddness of the "scheme", I'd go for something like this.
I don't really like "trainee internship" as the actual scheme is quite different from what this suggests.
But I'm far from the Swedish (praktikplats) so I understand if people disagree
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
trainee internship is a good literal translation, as as practice placement - however in this context I think that "match sponsorship venture" explains it well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trainee internship
Andrew Greenwood
3match sponsorship venture
SafeTex
2practice placement
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trainee internship


Explanation:
Trainee internship provides a good explanation of what this actually is.

Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your imput. Yea, that is a good translation of the term, but I am wondering if it makes any sence; or if there is a "double meaning," i.e. hidden meaning, in Swedish to praktikplats.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: I think this is the best suggestion - the Swedish advert just uses a perfectly standard expression, perhaps tongue in cheek, since a praktikplats would normally be for a much longer period of time.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
practice placement


Explanation:
The whole thing is so whacky - according to the advert linked to - that it almost doesn't matter what you call it. It is not really a "praktikplats", is it, if it only involves two specific occasions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-23 13:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I did (skim)read it - just because it seemed so odd, and then it got odder!


Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Did you really read the whole thing? Yea, it does sound a bit whacky.

Asker: Yep!


3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match sponsorship venture


Explanation:
Hello
Having read the article and in line with the oddness of the "scheme", I'd go for something like this.
I don't really like "trainee internship" as the actual scheme is quite different from what this suggests.
But I'm far from the Swedish (praktikplats) so I understand if people disagree

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
trainee internship is a good literal translation, as as practice placement - however in this context I think that "match sponsorship venture" explains it well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent idea. Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search