närvärldsanalys

English translation: analysis of the near (local) environment/ (marketing) micro-environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:närvärldsanalys
English translation:analysis of the near (local) environment/ (marketing) micro-environment
Entered by: Charlesp

06:28 Mar 27, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: närvärldsanalys
närvärldsanalys (as contrasted with omvärldsanalys)

Especially in the context of prioritising of risks.
Charlesp
Sweden
analysis of the near (local) environment/ (marketing) micro-environment
Explanation:
vs. omvärldsanalys > analysis of the remote environment

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1analysis of the near (local) environment/ (marketing) micro-environment
Adrian MM.
4vicinity analysis
George Hopkins
3 +1influencable external world
Andrew Greenwood
3local community
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influencable external world


Explanation:
Omvärld – närvärld – invärld
Ofta delas världen in i tre delar i omvärldsanalysen: omvärld, närvärld och invärld. Där fokus för
analysen ligger på hur omvärlden förändras och hur den påverkar vår närvärld och invärld.
Invärlden är den egna organisationen, som man själv styr över. Organisatoriskt motsvarar det Lunds
kommun. Närvärlden omfattar den del som man har inflytande över, men inte bestämmer helt över.
Omvärlden är allt utanför dessa.

Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting concept and suggestion. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: just influencEable
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Point taken. I think this is absolutely the correct answer in the context of risk taking.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vicinity analysis


Explanation:
From the top of my head.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not bad from the top of your head.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis of the near (local) environment/ (marketing) micro-environment


Explanation:
vs. omvärldsanalys > analysis of the remote environment



Example sentence(s):
  • En närvärldsanalys har genomförts på Lunds kommun utifrån de lokala problemen, och detta medför att Lunds kommun kan använda sig av erfarenheterna.
  • Near environment otherwise known as a competitive business environment, micro-environments consist of entities (organizations, businesses, banks, government bodies) that affect the functioning of a company and which the company can influence.

    Reference: http://muep.mau.se/bitstream/handle/2043/15807/Uppsats.L.T.p...
    Reference: http://blog.oxfordcollegeofmarketing.com/2014/11/04/the-impa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion!! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: I agree, but you will need to adjust the wording to fit the context.
1 day 20 mins
  -> Thanks, albeit we don't know exactly the HSE (?) risk-context. Let us pray that 'invärld' isn't added as a permutation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local community


Explanation:
Sounds like general/wider surroundings v local community v your own world as it were (with reference to the words stated in Andrew Greenwood's answer and which are shown on Google (Uni of Lund).
So, I would suspect "local community", but it depends on your context.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search