tjänstgöringsgrad

English translation: percentage of full-time employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänstgöringsgrad
English translation:percentage of full-time employment
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

19:59 Jan 23, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / A list of staff working at a school
Swedish term or phrase: tjänstgöringsgrad
Förteckning över skolans lärare med angivande av utbildning, anställningsform och nuvarande tjänstgöringsgrad.

I suppose it relates to the percentage of a full-time contract but I need help with an official term in English. Any ideas?
Annabel Oldfield
percentage of full-time employment
Explanation:
"Sick leave is prorated based on the percentage of full-time employment."
http://compnet.comp.state.md.us/Career_Information/General_I...

"(10) the term `working percentage' means the percentage of full-time employment equal the quotient obtained by dividing--
(A) the number of hours per pay period to be worked by a phased retiree as scheduled in accordance with subsection (b)(2); by
(B) the number of hours per pay period to be worked by an employee serving in a comparable position on a full-time basis.""
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&sid=cp112MdQpb&r_n=h...

I'm sure they have more appropriate terms for this in countries like Cuba and North Korea :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2013-01-26 21:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google 'tjänstgöringsgrad', you'll get hits that are either related to the unions and employees wanting increased work hours, such as:

'Jag är tillsvidareanställd på 75 procent sedan 1997, men har nästan hela tiden sen dess jobbat 100 procent på halvårsvisa förordnanden. När kan jag få tillsvidare på 100 procent? Enligt KA får timvikarier och de som räknar las-dagar tillsvidare efter en viss tid. Varför gäller inte det oss som redan har en anställning? Be mig inte kontakta min sektion för de kan inte förklara detta.'
http://www.ka.se/index.cfm?c=95915

Or job adverts, where the hours are specified in percentage of full-time work, such as:

'2 sjuksktöterskor, tjänstgöringsgrad 100 % och 80 %
Gullspångs kommun Social verksamhet / Sjuksköterskejobb / Gullspång'
http://vakanser.se/jobb/2 sjuksktoterskor tjanstgoringsgrad ...
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry I didn't give you your points earlier :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pay scale
Richard Green
4percentage of full-time employment
Kristian Andersson
4pay grade
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
5 -1position
George Hopkins
4working hours (in % of standard working hours)
Sven Petersson
3 +1service level
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service level


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mel Willetts (X): vindicated by FARS
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working hours (in % of standard working hours)


Explanation:
:o)


    https://vgregion.mynetworkglobal.com/en/what:job/jobID:15459/where:4/
    https://uddevalla.netrecruiter.se/en/what:job/jobID:12646/where:4/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
position


Explanation:
Ie, service rank.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context!
1 hr
  -> You may be right Sven, but the context is not crystal clear.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay grade


Explanation:
You can have the same job as someone else but the pay grades differ depending on years of service or level of responsibility.


    Reference: http://humanresources.about.com/od/glossaryp/g/pay-grade.htm
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, but in this case it relates to the amount you work, not how much you are paid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: that is what it looks like to me too.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context!
11 hrs
  -> Well, I disagree with you! The context is pretty straight forward, they are not asking for how may hours they work!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay scale


Explanation:
In the UK, at least, (I can't speak for the US), we commonly refer to the pay scales of teachers depending on their position, experience, etc.

The reference below is from Hampshire County Council.


    Reference: http://www3.hants.gov.uk/education/educationjobshampshire/ed...
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context!
3 hrs
  -> Unfortunately, Sven, there is very little context to go on. 'Pay scale' can refer to rank, hours worked, experience, level of pay, etc.

agree  SafeTex: Funnily enough, as some think it is 'time' and others 'salary', I think this is the only suggestion that can work while there is doubt.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you! I'm pleased it's not just me who understands!

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of full-time employment


Explanation:
"Sick leave is prorated based on the percentage of full-time employment."
http://compnet.comp.state.md.us/Career_Information/General_I...

"(10) the term `working percentage' means the percentage of full-time employment equal the quotient obtained by dividing--
(A) the number of hours per pay period to be worked by a phased retiree as scheduled in accordance with subsection (b)(2); by
(B) the number of hours per pay period to be worked by an employee serving in a comparable position on a full-time basis.""
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&sid=cp112MdQpb&r_n=h...

I'm sure they have more appropriate terms for this in countries like Cuba and North Korea :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2013-01-26 21:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google 'tjänstgöringsgrad', you'll get hits that are either related to the unions and employees wanting increased work hours, such as:

'Jag är tillsvidareanställd på 75 procent sedan 1997, men har nästan hela tiden sen dess jobbat 100 procent på halvårsvisa förordnanden. När kan jag få tillsvidare på 100 procent? Enligt KA får timvikarier och de som räknar las-dagar tillsvidare efter en viss tid. Varför gäller inte det oss som redan har en anställning? Be mig inte kontakta min sektion för de kan inte förklara detta.'
http://www.ka.se/index.cfm?c=95915

Or job adverts, where the hours are specified in percentage of full-time work, such as:

'2 sjuksktöterskor, tjänstgöringsgrad 100 % och 80 %
Gullspångs kommun Social verksamhet / Sjuksköterskejobb / Gullspång'
http://vakanser.se/jobb/2 sjuksktoterskor tjanstgoringsgrad ...

Kristian Andersson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry I didn't give you your points earlier :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search