Förtroendeuppdrag

English translation: position of trust (other meanings depending upon the context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Förtroendeuppdrag
English translation:position of trust (other meanings depending upon the context)
Entered by: Charlesp

10:22 Apr 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Förtroendeuppdrag
A general term used to describe membership in Boards of Directors and similar appointments.

(NB: 'commissions of trust,' the dictionary definition, isn't really an expression used in English)
Charlesp
Sweden
position of trust
Explanation:
One example from 485.000 Google hits:

People in a position of trust,
including officers, directors and senior level employees of a business enterprise, are responsible, in law, to perform certain duties for their employers. In publicly held businesses, this obligation also extends beyond their employers to include the shareholders that invest in the stock of the company. This set of responsibilities is defined as one's fiduciary responsibility
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1position of trust
Mats Wiman
4representative duties
E2efour (X)
4Responsible position
Adrian MM. (X)
3honorary board member/ honorary appointment/ honorary appointee
lo nathamundi
2 -2Honorary office
Peter Linton


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative duties


Explanation:
This is how I translated it the last time I met it! It can mean honorary post, but not for directors.
As you say, commision of trust is gobbledygook in my view.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): but see my retort
2 days 5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honorary board member/ honorary appointment/ honorary appointee


Explanation:
just synonyms, if they help...

honorary nomination?
honorary nominee?
honorary position?
honorary trustee?
honorary cabinet member?
position of trust?
emeritus? (in some school contexts)

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Honorary office


Explanation:
My dictionary also gives this, which would make sense if the director is, for example, a former CEO.

Alternatively, it may be an individual who holds a voluntary unpaid honorary office in some body - for example a charity or church.

Or could it mean a director's fiduciary responsibilities? Alternatively that the director has been entrusted with some confidential task?

Just suggestions with low confidence. Depending on the context, I would go for Honorary office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-04-17 10:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the pertinent and valuable comments from Barry Taylor and asptech - my suggestion is clearly not the answer.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  E2efour (X): The problem is that one talks about a betalt förtroendeuppdrag so honorary only covers certain duties.
44 mins

disagree  asptech: "Förtroendeuppdrag" is used about many political appointments, where the appointee has not been elected directly.
7 hrs

2 days 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position of trust


Explanation:
One example from 485.000 Google hits:

People in a position of trust,
including officers, directors and senior level employees of a business enterprise, are responsible, in law, to perform certain duties for their employers. In publicly held businesses, this obligation also extends beyond their employers to include the shareholders that invest in the stock of the company. This set of responsibilities is defined as one's fiduciary responsibility


    Reference: http://www.brooks.com/pages/549_ethics_policy.cfm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X): Directors do have a fiduciary duty to the company. But the other meaning of förtroendeuppdrag is an outside position, e.g. a student representative, where I see no "position of trust" as such. However, position of trust generally just means position.
3 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsible position


Explanation:
Neither a fiduciary appointment, nor a trusteeship, nor a Swiss banking-type discretionary mandate.

adj 1: worthy of or requiring responsibility or trust; or held accountable; "a responsible adult"; "responsible journalism"; "a responsible position"; ...

Handikappade med pension kan inte ha förtroendeuppdrag. Handikappade med pension kan inte ha förtroendeuppdrag ...







    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=responsible
    www.whiplashgruppen.info/blogg/ 020106194427_handikappade_med_pension_kan__in.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search