årsanställda

English translation: annualised employees (or full-time - depending on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:årsanställda
English translation:annualised employees (or full-time - depending on context)
Entered by: Charlesp

10:21 Apr 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: årsanställda
Would this be more likely referring full-time employees, or number of employees stated at "full-time equivalent"
Charlesp
Sweden
annualised employees
Explanation:
It could be full-time or part-time equivalents since the phrase often occurs with omräknat till.
I don't really know what "annualised" means but it may refer to employees expressed as an annual figure.
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1annualised employees
E2efour (X)
3contracted employees/ salaried employees
lo nathamundi
2full-time
Peter Linton


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full-time


Explanation:
I think your first choice is right.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annualised employees


Explanation:
It could be full-time or part-time equivalents since the phrase often occurs with omräknat till.
I don't really know what "annualised" means but it may refer to employees expressed as an annual figure.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
30 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracted employees/ salaried employees


Explanation:

as opposed to tenured, or temporary...

do you have more context?
for a school? corporation?

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search