skicka ut

English translation: send out

09:04 Sep 11, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Archaeology
Swedish term or phrase: skicka ut
Att skicka ut en broschyr: "Ni kanske har sett min broschyr, som jag skickade ut tidigare i år."
Sofia Oscarson
English translation:send out
Explanation:
"Perhaps you missed my brochure that I sent out earlier this year"
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2send out
Soren Petersen
4distribute
allinug


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
send out


Explanation:
"Perhaps you missed my brochure that I sent out earlier this year"

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Dalström
34 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribute


Explanation:
A little bit depending on how many are being sent out but if a brochure I find that you usually use distribute

allinug
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search