ingrepp (in this context)

English translation: disturbed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ingrepp (in this context)
English translation:disturbed
Entered by: stephen mewes

08:44 Apr 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Swedish term or phrase: ingrepp (in this context)
Ingrepp i fornlämningarna har skett i samband med försvarets anläggningar i området
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
disturbed
Explanation:
I think I would rewrite it to avoid using a noun, e.g. the ancient remains have been disturbed due to...

If you google "ancient remains" and disturbed you'll find a lot of relevant hits.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disturbed
Clare Barnes
3 +1incursions
Peter Linton
3infringement
Erlfeldt (X)
2tampering
USER0059 (X)
2...have been affected by....
Tania McConaghy
1damage
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infringement


Explanation:
Perhaps infringement would work?

Erlfeldt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tampering


Explanation:
It might be useful to know more exactly what "ingrepp" means.

Also, the form "(someone) has tampered with" (or, for that matter, "infringed on") would probably be more fluent than "tampering (or infringement) has occurred".

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
damage


Explanation:
assuming the ingrepp was damaging

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...have been affected by....


Explanation:
a neutral alternative

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incursions


Explanation:
Another possibility

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturbed


Explanation:
I think I would rewrite it to avoid using a noun, e.g. the ancient remains have been disturbed due to...

If you google "ancient remains" and disturbed you'll find a lot of relevant hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • He said the Vanuatu National Museum asked the ANU to investigate the site after it was disturbed by bulldozers clearing the way for a prawn farm

    Reference: http://www.stonepages.com/news/archives/002290.html
    Reference: http://whyfiles.org/260fire_old/
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search