PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

skålgrop

English translation: bowl hollows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skålgrop
English translation:bowl hollows
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:48 May 10, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Iron Age burials
Swedish term or phrase: skålgrop
Pro question becaues of the context: Bronze age archaeology: Archaeologists out there, does anyone know the name of the above in English, please? Some sort of pit, but this is a tourist/promotional text about graves and burial mounds.
Sentence:
På hällen ser du Stockholms läns största hällristning......från bronsåldern och består av 17 skep, en människofigur,.....2-3 obestämbara figurer samt 170 skålgropar.
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
bowl hollows
Explanation:
Seem to remember this from one of my year 1 modules.
Selected response from:

stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Quincey - you're right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bowl hollows
stephen mewes
3Cuphole or cup hole
Lagom


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skålgrop
bowl hollows


Explanation:
Seem to remember this from one of my year 1 modules.


    Reference: http://www.symbols.com/encyclopedia/44/441.html
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Quincey - you're right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mia1970e
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skålgrop
Cuphole or cup hole


Explanation:
If I remember correctly I think the English is 'cup hole or cuphole', there should be plenty of references on Google! Ben.

Skålgrop (förr: älvkvarn), utkarvad och skålformad grop i stenar och hällor, i regel fem cm i diameter och omkring 1 cm djup. Men även större skålgropar förekommer. Skålgropen hade möjligtvis en central roll i fruktbarhets- och offersammanhang, men flera andra användningsområden har föreslagits. Motivet är det mest förekommande på hällristningar från bronsåldern, men används även på gravsättningar från järnåldern.
Den äldre benämningen älvkvarn syftar på att de på olika håll i landet -- för inte allt för länge sedan -- troddes vara knutna till älvor.

Skålgropar kan även förekomma naturligt -- som ett resultat av forsen framskridning, exempelvis Storforsen -- och då är de vanligtvis betydligt djupare (upp till 0,5 - 1 m), snarare "grytor".



    Reference: http://skalgrop.exsudo.se/
Lagom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search