medvetandenivåhöjning

English translation: heightened level of awareness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:medvetandenivåhöjning
English translation:heightened level of awareness
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

23:22 Sep 26, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / Kudoz doesn\'t expect a question like this...
Swedish term or phrase: medvetandenivåhöjning
My search turned up two hits for this word...one that I'm working on. Comes twice, here is one instance 'så skulle vi leva våra högre jag och då skulle en **medvetandenivåhöjning** ske'

Poetic license is fully acceptable.
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
heightened level of awareness
Explanation:
Or elevated level of awarrness.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again! Quick, helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heightened level of awareness
Paul Lambert
4 +2elevated state of consciousness
Norskpro
4enhanced level of consciousness
Charlesp
3rise of consciousness level
m_a_a_
3consciousness enhancing
Hugh Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heightened level of awareness


Explanation:
Or elevated level of awarrness.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! Quick, helpful answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice answer, I'll work on it. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tariq Khader (X): Sounds good to me, but I'm a mere amateur!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tariq.

agree  George Hopkins
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consciousness enhancing


Explanation:
Consciousness enhancing if you want a more direct translation and were on Magic Mushrooms.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Got any? ;-)

Asker: Thanks again...Or was I only dreaming...;-)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevated state of consciousness


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, good one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp: 'elevated' seems appropriate here.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced level of consciousness


Explanation:
Or maybe u are taking about pot. In which case: a "heightened level of consciousness" would be it.

clears one's so heavily burdened slate, activates a heightened focus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2016-09-28 18:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to get poetic, you could say something like "an Unleashed Mind" might work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Medical marijuana gives one a heightened level of consciousness —
Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, good one!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rise of consciousness level


Explanation:
...as in "sunrise", exploiting your permit for Poetic license.
"Level of consciousness" does have its neurological connotations, which you may or may not wish to evade... Perhaps a mere omission of the preposition is enough of a twist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2016-09-29 13:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consciousness level ascent<br>
another potentially intriguing alternative,,,

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good answer, thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search