slingning

English translation: flight crew duty planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slingning
English translation:flight crew duty planning
Entered by: Charlesp

15:54 Nov 7, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: slingning
for instance, slinga utanför hemmabasen

In the context of flight crew.

Here is another context: with MBL-förhandling (slingsamråd)
Charlesp
Sweden
flight crew duty planning
Explanation:
There is an old ILO document ( put <tp3|^ - staging.ilo.org> in your search engine and you'll find it) which defines 'sling' as "routes and route combination". It seems to originate, as George said, from the Swedish for loop. It fits with Dairmuid's conversation with SAS.
There are several other ways of expressing 'slingning' , e.g. 'flight crew rostering', 'crew rota planning', 'crew scheduling' etc.
Reference 2, under 'Crew planning', gives a description of one approach to this requirement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-11-08 10:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I would translate "slinga utanför hemmabasen" = to fly on a route/combination of routes away from home base.
The root 'sling' will be translated in many ways depending on context.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flight crew duty planning
Michael Ellis
5negotiation
Helena Grahn
3tour of duty
Diarmuid Kennan
Summary of reference entries provided
flight duty period
Deane Goltermann

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negotiation


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.unionen.se/sites/default/files/301_foretagsbilaga...
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tour of duty


Explanation:

http://ben.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law_contracts/2...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting! Thanks.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight crew duty planning


Explanation:
There is an old ILO document ( put <tp3|^ - staging.ilo.org> in your search engine and you'll find it) which defines 'sling' as "routes and route combination". It seems to originate, as George said, from the Swedish for loop. It fits with Dairmuid's conversation with SAS.
There are several other ways of expressing 'slingning' , e.g. 'flight crew rostering', 'crew rota planning', 'crew scheduling' etc.
Reference 2, under 'Crew planning', gives a description of one approach to this requirement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-11-08 10:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I would translate "slinga utanför hemmabasen" = to fly on a route/combination of routes away from home base.
The root 'sling' will be translated in many ways depending on context.

Example sentence(s):
  • slingsamråd = roster planning committee
  • slinga utanför hemmabasen = a flight plan away from home base

    Reference: http://www.scheduleconsult.com/sc/index.html?body/CrewDeploy...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This answer is most helpful ! thanks. - lot's of useful references and explanations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Nails it!
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Agneta.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: flight duty period

Reference information:
to be exact... was closing in on it when Diarmuid posted his.

See a good description at http://www.flightimelimits.com/en/ftl-requirements/ and compare to the definition in Helen's reference

"Anställd skall ej schemaläggas mer än 5 dagar i följd. Dock får anställd schemaläggas på slinga utanför hemmabasen sju dygn i följd. Vid slinga längre än sju dygn skall överenskommelse träffas med lokal facklig organisation."

This is not talking about negotiation, it is talking about 'negotiating' in regard to 'slingor'. This matches the definition of my term.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks. Very helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search