rök- och kemdykning

English translation: BA firefighting operations (breathing apparatus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rök- och kemdykning
English translation:BA firefighting operations (breathing apparatus)
Entered by: SafeTex

10:36 Mar 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Swedish term or phrase: rök- och kemdykning
Hello

Pregnant women are not allowed to work with

rök- och kemdykning

but what are the exact processes that are covered and a short phrase to cover them all

Thanks
SafeTex
France
BA firefighting operations (breathing apparatus)
Explanation:
Presuming you're in the EU here is some interesting reading to get started.

Not referring to bad attitude or worse! ;-)
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smoke and chemical diving
Richard Green
5rescue work in smoke-filled or chemically contaminated conditions
Sven Petersson
4BA firefighting operations (breathing apparatus)
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoke and chemical diving


Explanation:
A strange term which I had crop up in a text a couple of weeks ago in Norwegian. I didn't know, but the term is in fact "diving", and is a profession (see reference).

Why pregnant women would do this, however, is beyond me!


    Reference: http://smokedivers.com/
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: Maybe women in the very early stages of pregnancy and still at work might think they have to still do what might normally be asked of them so the stipulation's been included to cover eventualities (only reason I can think of)
21 mins

agree  sans22 (X)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA firefighting operations (breathing apparatus)


Explanation:
Presuming you're in the EU here is some interesting reading to get started.

Not referring to bad attitude or worse! ;-)



    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/200500/OTGBA_Final_version_for_publication-April-13.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescue work in smoke-filled or chemically contaminated conditions


Explanation:
Kindly see AFS 2005:6 (Swedish text) page 65 http://www.av.se/dokument/afs/afs2005_06.pdf and page 82 http://www.av.se/dokument/inenglish/legislations/eng0506.pdf (official English text).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search