Noter med redovisningsprinciper och bokslutskommentarer

English translation: Notes to the accounts and accounting principles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Noter med redovisningsprinciper och bokslutskommentarer
English translation:Notes to the accounts and accounting principles
Entered by: Richard Green

10:19 May 22, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: Noter med redovisningsprinciper och bokslutskommentarer
Am feeling rather slow today. This is a subheading in an annual report. What's a neat way to translate into English?

"Noter med redovisningsprinciper och bokslutskommentarer"
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Notes to the accounts and accounting principles
Explanation:
This should be quite a succinct and accurate way to translate this sentence.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Notes to the financial statements and accounting policies
Charlesp
4 +3Notes to the accounts and accounting principles
Richard Green


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notes to the accounts and accounting principles


Explanation:
This should be quite a succinct and accurate way to translate this sentence.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: You could maybe add "with year-end comments" but hardly necessary
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Pia Maljanen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pia.

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack, Sven.

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

disagree  Chris S: Sorry, but they're called "accounting policies", one of my hobby horses, drives me crazy!! // Principles (GAAP/IFRS) are the rules, policies are how a company applies them, see sections 2 and 5 of your ref and http://tinyurl.com/pw4lb9q
23 hrs
  -> I was under the impression that they are called "accounting principles" in accounts in accordance with IFRS? http://www.pwc.com/en_GX/gx/ifrs-reporting/pdf/ifrs_pocket_g...

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notes to the financial statements and accounting policies


Explanation:
That is how I would express it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-05-23 16:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually what is says is "Notes with the accounting policies and notes to the financial statements." But I wouldn't express it that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-05-23 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually thinking about it, I would prefer "Accounting policies and Notes to the financial statements" (with Notes remaining capitalised).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Other way round and without the big n
13 hrs
  -> Yea, I thought about that. But it is clearer to say "Accounting policies and Notes to the financial statements" because otherwise it could look like 'Notes to the ... accounting policies.'

agree  Deane Goltermann: with the final version...
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search