Kartans

Danish translation: kortenes

09:02 Apr 14, 2004
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: Kartans
Godmorgen,

Her er en sætning, hvor jeg simpelthen ikke kan gennemskue, hvad "kartans" betyder: "Genom drill-through får man insyn i kartans bakomliggande beståndsdelar".

På forhånd tak for hjælpen,

Ann Louise
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Danish translation:kortenes
Explanation:
Jamen, er det da ikke bare printkort/kort, der er tale om?
Selected response from:

Kjeld Holm (X)
Grading comment
Jo, det var styrekort :-)
Undskyld den sene tilbagemelding, men jeg har haft travlt (som du ved)
Saludos,
Ann Lou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kortenes
Kjeld Holm (X)
1chart; map
EKM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kortenes


Explanation:
Jamen, er det da ikke bare printkort/kort, der er tale om?

Kjeld Holm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Jo, det var styrekort :-)
Undskyld den sene tilbagemelding, men jeg har haft travlt (som du ved)
Saludos,
Ann Lou

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chart; map


Explanation:
The basic meaning of Swedish "karta" is "map". In an IT context, I would guess it may have to do with a "bitmap" picture, or some kind of "chart" = diagram. I don't know the correct terminology for these in Danish, but maybe this will help you slightly. Till lykke!


EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search