aliento la naturaleza o aliento a la naturaleza

Spanish translation: aliento A la naturaleza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aliento la naturaleza o aliento a la naturaleza
Selected answer:aliento A la naturaleza
Entered by: Bilyana Ancheva

17:54 Mar 29, 2017
Spanish language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / company heading
Spanish term or phrase: aliento la naturaleza o aliento a la naturaleza
Hola,

Tengo duda si sera: aliento algo o aliento a algo, se refiere al verbo alentar con significado impulsar
Bilyana Ancheva
Spain
aliento A la naturaleza
Explanation:
Igual que fomentar, promover. Se utilize con "a" - alentar a algo
Selected response from:

MarieCoach
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all, guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1igual que impulsar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4aliento A la naturaleza
MarieCoach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
igual que impulsar


Explanation:
El contexto es fundamental porque hay que distinguir el verbo del sustantivo.

El sustantivo lleva siempre la preposición "a" (un aliento/impulso a la economía)

El verbo lleva siempre la preposición "a" cuando el objeto es una persona o cosa personificada lleva siempre la preposición (alentar/impulsar a alguien).
Cuando el objeto no es personal no lleva preposición (alentar/impulsar la economía).

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
50 mins
  -> Gracias Martin - Bea

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliento A la naturaleza


Explanation:
Igual que fomentar, promover. Se utilize con "a" - alentar a algo

MarieCoach
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all, guys




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search