Plaza Miquel Capllonch

Russian translation: Площадь Микела Капльонка

06:40 Apr 23, 2013
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Plaza Miquel Capllonch
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно транслитерировать название площади.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Площадь Микела Капльонка
Explanation:
Диграф ch произносится как /к/ "в конце фамилий в
их традиционном написании".

"Фонема /l/ в абсолютном исходе и перед согласной имеет веляризованный вариант [ɫ]: almenys [əɫmɛ́ɲs] (по крайней мере), sal [saɫ] (соль)."

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Каталанский_алфавит#.D0.A1.D0.B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-04-23 07:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Majorca's own language is Mallorcan, the local variety of Catalan language.[14] The two official languages of Majorca are Mallorcan and Spanish.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majorca#Language

Похожие примеры транслитерации:
Домене**к**-и-Монтанер
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Доменек-и-Монтанер,_Луис
Роза Орио**л**
http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text="роза ориол"&clid=1537597&l...
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Площадь Микела Капльонка
Ekaterina Guerbek
3Микель Капйончь
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Микель Капйончь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2013-04-23 06:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Майорка-Mallorca

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Площадь Микела Капльонка


Explanation:
Диграф ch произносится как /к/ "в конце фамилий в
их традиционном написании".

"Фонема /l/ в абсолютном исходе и перед согласной имеет веляризованный вариант [ɫ]: almenys [əɫmɛ́ɲs] (по крайней мере), sal [saɫ] (соль)."

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Каталанский_алфавит#.D0.A1.D0.B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-04-23 07:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Majorca's own language is Mallorcan, the local variety of Catalan language.[14] The two official languages of Majorca are Mallorcan and Spanish.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majorca#Language

Похожие примеры транслитерации:
Домене**к**-и-Монтанер
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Доменек-и-Монтанер,_Луис
Роза Орио**л**
http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text="роза ориол"&clid=1537597&l...

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Оно даже гуглится.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Lavrentieva
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Lyubov Kucher
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Любовь!

agree  Olga Korobenko
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

disagree  Maria Popova: Llach - Льяк, однако Samaranch - Самаранч. // Да, вы правы.
1 hr
  -> Об истории фамилии Самаранч см.: http://manueltrujilloberges.blogspot.com.es/2010/05/el-apell... Это, возможно, не исконно каталонская фамилия. См. 7-й абзац этой ссылки. Частный случай не отменяет общую норму.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search