pegar (en el patio)

Russian translation: популярный музыкант

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artista que pega
Russian translation:популярный музыкант
Entered by: Maria Popova

00:08 Oct 24, 2013
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: pegar (en el patio)
Toda la juventud de Cuba escucha la música que se produce aquí en casa de DJ Conds.
No sólo la que producimos juntos como la fábrica de éxitos, sino la que también le produce
a los artistas que están pegando en el patio.
Denis Glazunov
Belarus
популярны во дворе
Explanation:
Или можно сказать "на улице", "которых можно услышать на улице".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pegar - Estar una cosa de moda:
Ej.: esta canción ha pegado fuerte.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/pegar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 01:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, что их там "крутят", а не они играют свою музыку.
Selected response from:

Maria Popova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дворовые музыканты
Olga Dyakova
3популярны во дворе
Maria Popova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дворовые музыканты


Explanation:
los artistas que están pegando en el patio = дворовые музыканты

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
популярны во дворе


Explanation:
Или можно сказать "на улице", "которых можно услышать на улице".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pegar - Estar una cosa de moda:
Ej.: esta canción ha pegado fuerte.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/pegar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 01:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, что их там "крутят", а не они играют свою музыку.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080713162148AA...
Maria Popova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search