Cebolla pochada

Russian translation: пассерованный лук

09:49 Feb 24, 2015
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Cebolla pochada
Из меню, один из ингредиентов пиццы
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:пассерованный лук
Explanation:
Еще вариант добавлю. Пассеровка, имхо, самый подходящий термин, когда pochada относится к луку.
Selected response from:

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2пассерованный лук
Maria Krasn
5жареный на медленном огне лук
Tatiana Vasilieva
4Пассированный лук
StRaider
3тушеный лук
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тушеный лук


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жареный на медленном огне лук


Explanation:
жареный на медленном огне лук


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/gastronomia/articulo/html/gas7936.htm
Tatiana Vasilieva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пассированный лук


Explanation:
Пассированный лук - нарезанный (кубиками) и обжаренный.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/cebolla+p...
StRaider
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пассерованный лук


Explanation:
Еще вариант добавлю. Пассеровка, имхо, самый подходящий термин, когда pochada относится к луку.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyubov Kucher: Пассерованием называется медленное обжаривание продукта до готовности или полуготовности...
8 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Kondratenko
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search