PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vinoteca

Portuguese translation: enoteca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinoteca
Portuguese translation:enoteca
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

02:35 Mar 26, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vinoteca
es la descripción de una empresa llamada "Winery" donde se venden vinos de diferentes marcas.
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
enoteca
Explanation:
http://www.dalpizzol.com.br/prod_enoteca_cabernet_sauvignon....

http://www.perbacco.com.br/pages/enoteca.php
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enoteca
imatahan
4 +2vinoteca/garrafeira
Mariana Moreira
4 +1bodega
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinoteca/garrafeira


Explanation:
as duas designações são muito comuns

Empresa fundada em Abril de 1986 com a abertura de uma Garrafeira no Largo S. Domingos - Porto, dedicando-se á comercialização de variadíssimos Vinhos de ...
www.hotfrog.pt/Empresas/Vinoteca-Com-rcio-de-Bebidas-S-A

Vinoteca-Comércio de Bebidas Lda. Maia - Gemunde: R Outeiro Lote 11, Gemunde: 4475-150 MAIA ... 229 407 379; vinoteca@clix.pt. Não classificado; Classifique ...
www.pai.pt/vinhos---armazenistas-e-distribuidores/vinoteca-...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_marques
6 hrs
  -> Ana, obrigada

agree  Susana Valdez
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Susana, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enoteca


Explanation:
http://www.dalpizzol.com.br/prod_enoteca_cabernet_sauvignon....

http://www.perbacco.com.br/pages/enoteca.php

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Alejandra Vuotto
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alejandra!

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodega


Explanation:
Apesar de muitas vezes o termo ser usado pejorativamente, pode ser uma opção.

bo.de.ga - substantivo feminino (plural: bodegas)
1. estabelecimento onde se vende vinho e refeições.
http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/bodega

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Mamede
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabelle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search