volteo

Portuguese translation: volteio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volteo
Portuguese translation:volteio
Entered by: Sara Sousa Soares

15:56 Jan 2, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / vinos
Spanish term or phrase: volteo
Buenas tardes

Solicito ayuda con la palabra volteo en este contexto:

"Tiene un sistema de volteo que fue muy útil en la cosecha de la uva modernizando el proceso en esa época."

Se trata de la elboración de vino.

Gracias
Claudia Morales Mellado
volteio
Explanation:
Traduziria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volteio
Sara Sousa Soares
3damper
tierri pimpao
3(sistema) rotativo
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sistema) rotativo


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damper


Explanation:
outra possibilidade!

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volteio


Explanation:
Traduziria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.lusawines.com/cA12.asp
Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada rhandler :) Feliz 2009!!!

agree  Maria Soares
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria :) Feliz 2009!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search