basural

Portuguese translation: lixeira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basural
Portuguese translation:lixeira
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

01:55 Sep 9, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: basural
será que tem alguma palavra específica para denominar um "depósito de lixo"?..."basural" é um termo bem argentino, em suma...
italianissimo
basurero
Explanation:
Podrías ponerlo así...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-09 02:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, entonces me equivoqué.
¿Qué te parece "A lixeira do frío"...?
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2basurero
Veronica Colasanto
4lixeira, montureira
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basurero


Explanation:
Podrías ponerlo así...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-09 02:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, entonces me equivoqué.
¿Qué te parece "A lixeira do frío"...?

Veronica Colasanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Oitavén: Concordo com lixeira.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Oitaven!

agree  Maria Fandiño: lixeira mesmo!
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lixeira, montureira


Explanation:
Assim diz o Dicionário ES-PT da Porto Editora...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Soares
35 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Veronica Colasanto: Teresa, desculpa mas "lixeira" foi a minha resposta, anteriormente esclareci que havia errado combinação... :(
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search