crudo

Portuguese translation: crude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crudo
Portuguese translation:crude
Entered by: Annoni

11:07 Jan 14, 2011
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: crudo
Esta transformación se basa en el proceso de "conversión" térmica del petróleo. Para ello, se procede a romper las moléculas de elevado peso molecular contenidas en el crudo calentándolo a muy alta temperatura (cerca de 500º C).



Como já aparece a palavra "petróleo nesta frase então gostaria de saber qual seria a tradução de "crudo".
Annoni
crude
Explanation:


crude [krud]


substantivo masculino
petróleo bruto;


(Do ing. crude)



© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crude
Jorge Freire
4 +1crude
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crude


Explanation:


crude [krud]


substantivo masculino
petróleo bruto;


(Do ing. crude)



© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARESTA: Demasiado obvio... CRUDE
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maresta!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Omar Lobao
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Omar!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crude


Explanation:
Crude é equivalente ou seja uma variante de petróleo bruto, mas é a mesmíssima coisa....(sou Eng. de Petróleos e sei do que estou a falar...)

Henrique Magalhaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search