"Ser un tenorio"

Portuguese translation: Ser um dom-joão

14:51 Mar 24, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / frse feita
Spanish term or phrase: "Ser un tenorio"
Essa frase está relacionada com o livro "Don Juan Tenorio". Alguém sabe o que significa essa frase feita em espahol?
Obrigada.
simonete
Portuguese translation:Ser um dom-joão
Explanation:
Indica a habilidade que um homem tem para conquistar as mulheres.

Está relacionada com o "Don Juan Tenorio"
Selected response from:

Luca Quadrio
Italy
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ser un Don Juan
Ligia Dias Costa
4Ser um dom-joão
Luca Quadrio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Ser un tenorio\"
Ser um dom-joão


Explanation:
Indica a habilidade que um homem tem para conquistar as mulheres.

Está relacionada com o "Don Juan Tenorio"

Luca Quadrio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ser un Don Juan


Explanation:
Ser um conquistador, um sedutor

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_marques
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search