emplazar

Portuguese translation: posicionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emplazar
Portuguese translation:posicionar
Entered by: Joao Vieira

23:01 Aug 27, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: emplazar
Contexto:
Pero llevará tiempo todos estos elementos.(habla de misiles, aviones. Preparativos para un ataque de guerra)

DRAE
emplazar2.(De en- y plaza).1. tr. Poner una pieza de artillería en determinado lugar.2. tr. Poner cualquier otra cosa en determinado lugar


PT BRASIl
Jeslu
Argentina
posicionar
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-27 23:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por algo em posição... (de ataque, defesa, etc...)
como o contexto é militar o termo é posicionar (tanques, artilharia, canhões, etc...)
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment

Me gusto tambien la sugerencia de mobilizar pero para este contexto elegi posicionar.
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8posicionar
Joao Vieira
4mobilizar
ArthurLuiz
3colocar
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colocar


Explanation:
talvez


    LaRousse
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
posicionar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-27 23:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por algo em posição... (de ataque, defesa, etc...)
como o contexto é militar o termo é posicionar (tanques, artilharia, canhões, etc...)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Me gusto tambien la sugerencia de mobilizar pero para este contexto elegi posicionar.
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Simone Tosta
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Luciano Monteiro: Parece-me boa a resposta.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Caroline Abate
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nina Seabra
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcelo

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 days
  -> Uff Henrique! Anda a vasculhar o histórico do Kudoz?

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilizar


Explanation:
Em dialeto militar, diz-se mobilizar quando se quer indicar que um equipamento ou armamento vai ser colocado em posição de uso.

ArthurLuiz
Brazil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search