PICANA ELÉCTRICA

Portuguese translation: Bastão eléctrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PICANA ELÉCTRICA
Portuguese translation:Bastão eléctrico
Entered by: Manuel O

17:05 Nov 15, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: PICANA ELÉCTRICA
instrumento de tortura (no caso, utilizado pelos militares argentinos durante a última ditadura)
Manuel O
Bastão eléctrico
Explanation:
Pode verificar aqui:
http://www.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=bastão electrico&um=1...
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descargas eléctricas
Ana Fonseca (X)
5Bastão eléctrico
Jorge Freire
4 +1picana elétrica
Omar Lobao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picana elétrica


Explanation:
http://blogs.estadao.com.br/ariel-palacios/

Omar Lobao
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: A Wikipédia sugere que é um instrumento extremamente específico: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picana
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bastão eléctrico


Explanation:
Pode verificar aqui:
http://www.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=bastão electrico&um=1...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descargas eléctricas


Explanation:
É do que se trata.

Ana Fonseca (X)
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaquelineB
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search