PROMOCIÓN

Portuguese translation: CURSO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROMOCIÓN
Portuguese translation:CURSO
Entered by: Manuel O

13:07 Nov 14, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / org. militar argentina
Spanish term or phrase: PROMOCIÓN
«José y su generación atravesaron el Liceo Naval como la Promoción 22, y todavía hoy aquel número figura en la memoria de muchos ...»

"Promoción" tem aqui o sentido de "turma" ou "ano" ? Sugestões?
Manuel O
curso
Explanation:
Em Portugal os militares geralmente usam a designação "curso".
Selected response from:

Lia Brigitte Mendonça
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1turma ou ano (dependendo do contexto)
Elcio Carillo
3curso
Lia Brigitte Mendonça


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turma ou ano (dependendo do contexto)


Explanation:
Veja as referências:
turma:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XtbKybkUm94

ano:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Mgu-NNTT5g

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaquelineB
1 day 22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curso


Explanation:
Em Portugal os militares geralmente usam a designação "curso".

Lia Brigitte Mendonça
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search