box de la brigada británica

Portuguese translation: reduto da brigada britânica // reduto britânico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:box de la brigada británica
Portuguese translation:reduto da brigada britânica // reduto britânico
Entered by: Mamifera

20:21 Aug 16, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / história da II Guerra Mundial
Spanish term or phrase: box de la brigada británica
Las fuerzas de Rommel se establecen en “el caldero”
En la mañana del 30 de mayo de 1942, comenzó el ataque contra el box de la brigada británica, que lanzó contraataques con sus carros. Aunque lograron mantener las posiciones durante el día, la situación empeoraba y no había atisbos de ayuda.
Mamifera
Brazil
reduto da brigada britânica // reduto britânico
Explanation:
http://usuarios.lycos.es/christianlr/01d51a93a010d9401/01d51...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-08-16 20:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro possibilidade é:

fortificações da brigada britânica ou simplesmente fortificações britânicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-08-18 01:19:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, mamífera.
Obrigado a você também.
Selected response from:

delveneto
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reduto da brigada britânica // reduto britânico
delveneto
4garagem da brigada britânica
imatahan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garagem da brigada britânica


Explanation:
sug.



imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduto da brigada britânica // reduto britânico


Explanation:
http://usuarios.lycos.es/christianlr/01d51a93a010d9401/01d51...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-08-16 20:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro possibilidade é:

fortificações da brigada britânica ou simplesmente fortificações britânicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-08-18 01:19:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, mamífera.
Obrigado a você também.

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search