https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/military-defense/3279721-tren-de-sitio.html

tren de sitio

Portuguese translation: trem de artilharia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de sitio
Portuguese translation:trem de artilharia
Entered by: Mamifera

02:47 Jun 2, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / história da II Guerra Mundial
Spanish term or phrase: tren de sitio
El asalto final sería precedido por un prolongado e intenso bombardeo por parte de la Luftwaffe, parte de la artillería costera española y un formidable tren de sitio que sería transportado desde Alemania.
Mamifera
Brazil
trem de artilharia
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trem de artilharia
Teresa Borges
3trem bélico
Elcio Carillo
3trem de assédio
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trem de artilharia


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada e bom dia...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trem de assédio


Explanation:
1 alternativa

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trem bélico


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: