morro

Portuguese translation: nariz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morro
Portuguese translation:nariz
Entered by: Mamifera

16:02 Apr 15, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Descrição do avião Messersmitt Me 110
Spanish term or phrase: morro
Su armamento de dos cañones de 20 mm y cuatro ametralladoras de 7,92 mm se concentraba en el morro, otorgándole una gran potencia de fuego.
Mamifera
Brazil
nariz
Explanation:
nariz do avião
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nariz
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3morro (elevação de terreno)
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morro (elevação de terreno)


Explanation:
tem o mesmo nome em PT

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Freire (X): certinho
6 mins

agree  ana_marques
39 mins

agree  Sara Silva
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nariz


Explanation:
nariz do avião

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Caldeira: Nem mais. Nariz do avião.
20 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
47 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo Lino: Os canhões ficavam na parte ventral do nariz do Messerschmitt Bf-110 Zerstörer, na série B1 foram acrescentadas quatro metralhadoras na parte superior.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paulo Mariano
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search