próstata nos

Portuguese translation: nos

09:04 Mar 3, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: próstata nos
Se trata de un informe de anatomía patológica. Se reflejan los resultados de los exámenes y aparece:
Muestra A) Próstata nos Estudio: Biopsia
Muestra B) Próstata nos Estudio: Biopsia
Así hasta Muestra F)
No sé a qué se refiere "nos"
Gracias
Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Portuguese translation:nos
Explanation:
É apenas uma ideia...
http://www.lowestpricetrafficschool.com/handbooks/cdl/sp/9/8
N.O.S. - De lo contrario no especificado (Not otherwise specified)

http://www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/nos.htm
Not Otherwise Specified (NOS)
This designation abbreviated NOS can be used when the mental disorder appears to fall within the larger category but does not meet the criteria of any specific disorder within that category.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2010-03-03 09:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja mais aqui:
http://jcp.bmjjournals.com/content/61/11/1160.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2010-03-03 09:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra hipótese seria:
NOS - no organism seen
http://www.acronymfinder.com/NOS~2.html
A ideia que me vem à mente é que por meio de microscópio não teriam sido encontrados microorganismos, pelo que a amostra seguiria para biópsia.
Selected response from:

C. Oitavén
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Não tenho a certeza absoluta que seja isto naquele contexto, mas é uma solução razoável.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nos (em + os)
Carmen Schultz
3Not Otherwise Specified
Zamot
2 +1nos
C. Oitavén
Summary of reference entries provided
'nos' = em + os (en Portugues)
Carmen Schultz

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos


Explanation:
É apenas uma ideia...
http://www.lowestpricetrafficschool.com/handbooks/cdl/sp/9/8
N.O.S. - De lo contrario no especificado (Not otherwise specified)

http://www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/nos.htm
Not Otherwise Specified (NOS)
This designation abbreviated NOS can be used when the mental disorder appears to fall within the larger category but does not meet the criteria of any specific disorder within that category.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2010-03-03 09:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja mais aqui:
http://jcp.bmjjournals.com/content/61/11/1160.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2010-03-03 09:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra hipótese seria:
NOS - no organism seen
http://www.acronymfinder.com/NOS~2.html
A ideia que me vem à mente é que por meio de microscópio não teriam sido encontrados microorganismos, pelo que a amostra seguiria para biópsia.

C. Oitavén
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Não tenho a certeza absoluta que seja isto naquele contexto, mas é uma solução razoável.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Soares
1 day 32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos (em + os)


Explanation:
Reference: 'nos' = em + os (en Portugues)

Reference information:
me parece que es Portugues pues 'nos' = em + os (= en los en castellano)

nos: WordReference English-Portuguese Dictionary © 2010
Traduções principais/Principal Translations

nos pron em + os in the pron
Report an error


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-03-03 09:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Aunque propuse la idea a los pocos minutos (a los 13 minutos de salir la pregunta), no la puse en el lugar correcto donde se dan puntos y por ende la estoy poniendo en esta área.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not Otherwise Specified


Explanation:
Iolanda, frequentemente NOS aparece frequentemente nos exames médicos, tratando-se da sigla inglesa para "Not Otherwise Specified". Contudo pode tratar-se de um exame para verificar células malignas, mas nesse caso deve ter um número. Por exemplo, NOS-1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2010-03-03 19:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Frequentemente" em excesso, mil desculpas. Também não dei conta que Oitaven já havia respondido o mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia8 horas (2010-03-04 17:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma vez que permanece a discussão, aqui vai o resultado duma pesquisa sobre a tal questão das células. Se digitarem num motor de pesquisa qualquer "lignée cellulaire" e "NOS-1" encontrarão muita informação. NOS seria, nesse caso, a sigla para "Nitric oxide synthase".

Zamot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: 'nos' = em + os (en Portugues)

Reference information:
me parece que es Portugues pues 'nos' = em + os (= en los en castellano)

nos: WordReference English-Portuguese Dictionary © 2010
Traduções principais/Principal Translations

nos pron em + os in the pron
Report an error

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search